webXtrend knows 861,316 .hu domains as of 16 October 2026. That puts it at rank 51 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Hungary, operated by Council of Hungarian Internet Providers (CHIP) and in the root zone since 1990. Over the past twelve months it grew by 9.5 % (+74,489 domains). 8,992 new .hu domains appeared in the last 30 days. 65.5 % of them serve a website, against 63.7 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.hu
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryHungary
Registry operatorCouncil of Hungarian Internet Providers (CHIP)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 7 November 1990
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.domain.hu
Domains known to webXtrend861,316 (16 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days8,992
Change over 12 months+9.5 %
Zones counted33 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .hu domains does webXtrend know?

.hu domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.hu domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month700K750K800K850K900K2023202420252026861,316
Lowest 731,784 (1 May 2023), highest 861,316 (16 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023750,925
1 January 2024763,426+1.7 %
1 January 2025771,805+1.1 %
1 January 2026790,390+2.4 %
16 October 2026861,316+9.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .hu domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)4,742858,131
September 20269,657850,760
August 202622,291832,497
July 202610,934825,785
June 202614,044815,290
May 20264,784814,206
April 20263,760814,632
March 20265,696817,142
February 202619,335803,474
January 202616,832790,390
December 20257,616787,743
November 20255,569786,524

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
16 October 2026861,316173
15 October 2026861,264135
14 October 2026860,747502
13 October 2026860,057817
12 October 2026859,992211
11 October 2026859,958149
10 October 2026859,889159
9 October 2026859,568383
8 October 2026859,223337
7 October 2026859,187181
6 October 2026859,045165
5 October 2026858,932291
4 October 2026858,831194
3 October 2026858,704200

How .hu domains are used

Share of the .hu domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.huAll TLDs
Serve a website65.5 %63.7 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)75.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS24.2 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate32.9 %33.1 %
Redirect to another domain10.6 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv615.1 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)2.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)8.5 %5.3 %

Zones under .hu

.hu is counted together with 32 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 16 Oct
.hu852,583173
.co.hu5,6920
.info.hu8500
.shop.hu4570
.org.hu4070
.bolt.hu2760
.ingatlan.hu2630
.sport.hu960
.utazas.hu900
.suli.hu640
.forum.hu520
.hotel.hu480
.lakas.hu460
.media.hu460
.film.hu410
.priv.hu370
.jogasz.hu330
.konyvelo.hu290
.szex.hu290
.video.hu260
.city.hu240
.sex.hu190
.agrar.hu170
.casino.hu170
.2000.hu130
and 8 more

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .hu zone file

The domain list export contains every .hu domain webXtrend knows, 861,316 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .hu: zgrep '\.hu$' domains.txt.gz > hu.txt. New .hu domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.