webXtrend knows 3,770 .kw domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 612 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Kuwait, operated by Communications and Information Technology Regulatory Authority and in the root zone since 1992. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 2.5 % (−96 domains). 28 new .kw domains appeared in the last 30 days. 51.5 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.kw
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryKuwait
Registry operatorCommunications and Information Technology Regulatory Authority
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 26 October 1992
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.kw
Domains known to webXtrend3,770 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days28
Change over 12 months−2.5 %
Zones counted6 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .kw domains does webXtrend know?

.kw domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.kw domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month3K3.2K3.4K3.6K3.8K4K20232024202520263,770
Lowest 3,139 (1 May 2023), highest 3,919 (1 December 2025).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20233,222
1 January 20243,409+5.8 %
1 January 20253,574+4.8 %
1 January 20263,915+9.5 %
14 October 20263,770−3.7 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .kw domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)183,768
September 2026233,773
August 2026293,760
July 2026123,792
June 2026803,825
May 2026473,872
April 2026193,847
March 2026513,872
February 2026513,868
January 2026323,915
December 2025373,919
November 2025423,877

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 20263,7701
13 October 20263,7740
12 October 20263,7790
11 October 20263,7790
10 October 20263,7781
9 October 20263,7780
8 October 20263,7751
7 October 20263,7752
6 October 20263,7760
5 October 20263,7782
4 October 20263,7762
3 October 20263,7679
2 October 20263,7670
1 October 20263,7680

How .kw domains are used

Share of the .kw domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.kwAll TLDs
Serve a website51.5 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)62.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS27.2 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate27.9 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain12.5 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv614.1 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)13.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)10.2 %5.3 %

Zones under .kw

.kw is counted together with 5 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 14 Oct
.com.kw3,1081
.gov.kw2080
.kw1860
.edu.kw1390
.org.kw1150
.net.kw140

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .kw zone file

The domain list export contains every .kw domain webXtrend knows, 3,770 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .kw: zgrep '\.kw$' domains.txt.gz > kw.txt. New .kw domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.