webXtrend knows 19,031 .stream domains as of 15 October 2026. That puts it at rank 328 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by dot Stream Limited and in the root zone since 2016. Over the past twelve months it grew by 40.8 % (+5,510 domains). 2,578 new .stream domains appeared in the last 30 days. 50.7 % of them serve a website, against 63.9 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.stream
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatordot Stream Limited
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 26 February 2016
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.stream
Domains known to webXtrend19,031 (15 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days2,578
Change over 12 months+40.8 %

How many .stream domains does webXtrend know?

.stream domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.stream domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month12K14K16K18K20K202320242025202619,031
Lowest 12,849 (1 January 2025), highest 19,031 (15 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202313,677
1 January 202413,077−4.4 %
1 January 202512,849−1.7 %
1 January 202613,728+6.8 %
15 October 202619,031+38.6 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .stream domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)1,32717,834
September 20262,22215,590
August 202680415,134
July 202642714,871
June 202648814,642
May 202639514,438
April 202635114,286
March 202643114,072
February 202633113,888
January 202637113,728
December 202529313,658
November 202529213,580

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
15 October 202619,03187
14 October 202618,93493
13 October 202618,85583
12 October 202618,78474
11 October 202618,69690
10 October 202618,60586
9 October 202618,51490
8 October 202618,398116
7 October 202618,302105
6 October 202618,15585
5 October 202618,11494
4 October 202618,04857
3 October 202617,98185
2 October 202617,88497

How .stream domains are used

Share of the .stream domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.streamAll TLDs
Serve a website50.7 %63.9 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)31.3 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS24.2 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate27.5 %31.4 %
Redirect to another domain7.7 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv629.8 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)24.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.5 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .stream zone file

The domain list export contains every .stream domain webXtrend knows, 19,031 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .stream: zgrep '\.stream$' domains.txt.gz > stream.txt. New .stream domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.