webXtrend knows 118,936 .today domains as of 17 October 2026. That puts it at rank 131 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2013. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 71.1 % (−292,972 domains). 2,549 new .today domains appeared in the last 30 days. 69.2 % of them serve a website, against 63.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.today
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 13 November 2013
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend118,936 (17 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days2,549
Change over 12 months−71.1 %

How many .today domains does webXtrend know?

.today domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.today domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month0200K400K600K2023202420252026118,936
Lowest 92,298 (1 January 2023), highest 569,999 (1 March 2025).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202392,298
1 January 2024208,333+125.7 %
1 January 2025526,694+152.8 %
1 January 2026294,854−44.0 %
17 October 2026118,936−59.7 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .today domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)1,411120,225
September 20262,910120,943
August 20265,142121,193
July 20264,104123,514
June 20265,778123,838
May 20264,252127,974
April 20264,821133,802
March 20265,377210,794
February 20264,812241,474
January 20264,856294,854
December 20253,504343,310
November 20254,335386,634

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
17 October 2026118,93665
16 October 2026119,04076
15 October 2026119,12876
14 October 2026119,191103
13 October 2026119,172150
12 October 2026119,26756
11 October 2026119,33083
10 October 2026119,41398
9 October 2026119,55553
8 October 2026119,66480
7 October 2026119,73189
6 October 2026119,786144
5 October 2026119,90348
4 October 2026120,02649

How .today domains are used

Share of the .today domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.todayAll TLDs
Serve a website69.2 %63.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)30.3 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS30.6 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate42.2 %34.9 %
Redirect to another domain7.7 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv623.6 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.1 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .today zone file

The domain list export contains every .today domain webXtrend knows, 118,936 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .today: zgrep '\.today$' domains.txt.gz > today.txt. New .today domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.