webXtrend knows 11,864 .vet domains as of 15 October 2026. That puts it at rank 400 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Dog Beach, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 9.4 % (+1,021 domains). 209 new .vet domains appeared in the last 30 days. 58.3 % of them serve a website, against 63.9 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.vet
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorDog Beach, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 22 May 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend11,864 (15 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days209
Change over 12 months+9.4 %

How many .vet domains does webXtrend know?

.vet domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.vet domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month10K10.5K11K11.5K12K202320242025202611,864
Lowest 10,272 (1 January 2023), highest 11,864 (15 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202310,272
1 January 202411,272+9.7 %
1 January 202511,466+1.7 %
1 January 202610,891−5.0 %
15 October 202611,864+8.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .vet domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)11611,802
September 202618011,697
August 202618711,594
July 202615211,523
June 202621611,373
May 202618911,155
April 202616811,054
March 202619610,963
February 202612910,928
January 202611110,891
December 202512510,912
November 202513510,885

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
15 October 202611,8645
14 October 202611,8589
13 October 202611,8625
12 October 202611,8633
11 October 202611,8673
10 October 202611,8625
9 October 202611,8575
8 October 202611,85010
7 October 202611,8475
6 October 202611,8448
5 October 202611,8434
4 October 202611,82610
3 October 202611,80830
2 October 202611,8046

How .vet domains are used

Share of the .vet domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.vetAll TLDs
Serve a website58.3 %63.9 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)53.4 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS23.9 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate29.7 %31.4 %
Redirect to another domain17.3 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv615.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)9.3 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.8 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .vet zone file

The domain list export contains every .vet domain webXtrend knows, 11,864 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .vet: zgrep '\.vet$' domains.txt.gz > vet.txt. New .vet domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.