webXtrend knows 11,525 .sn domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 404 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Senegal, operated by Universite Cheikh Anta Diop and in the root zone since 1993. Over the past twelve months it grew by 17.1 % (+1,681 domains). 220 new .sn domains appeared in the last 30 days. 62.9 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.sn
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territorySenegal
Registry operatorUniversite Cheikh Anta Diop
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 19 March 1993
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.cctld.sn
Domains known to webXtrend11,525 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days220
Change over 12 months+17.1 %
Zones counted8 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .sn domains does webXtrend know?

.sn domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.sn domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month7K8K9K10K11K12K202320242025202611,525
Lowest 7,660 (1 May 2023), highest 11,525 (13 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20237,987
1 January 20248,602+7.7 %
1 January 20259,194+6.9 %
1 January 202610,381+12.9 %
13 October 202611,525+11.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .sn domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)11211,461
September 202623011,285
August 202638510,985
July 202619710,955
June 202639410,731
May 202629310,983
April 202618110,927
March 202621110,913
February 202643110,564
January 202636610,381
December 202527010,246
November 20254509,913

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 202611,52511
12 October 202611,5273
11 October 202611,5262
10 October 202611,5214
9 October 202611,5206
8 October 202611,5199
7 October 202611,5085
6 October 202611,5007
5 October 202611,4998
4 October 202611,48415
3 October 202611,46726
2 October 202611,46414
1 October 202611,4612
30 September 202611,4559

How .sn domains are used

Share of the .sn domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.snAll TLDs
Serve a website62.9 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)72.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS28.0 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate28.8 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain6.9 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv620.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)11.3 %5.2 %

Zones under .sn

.sn is counted together with 7 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 13 Oct
.sn10,89811
.gouv.sn2840
.com.sn2460
.edu.sn820
.org.sn140
.univ.sn10
.art.sn00
.perso.sn00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .sn zone file

The domain list export contains every .sn domain webXtrend knows, 11,525 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .sn: zgrep '\.sn$' domains.txt.gz > sn.txt. New .sn domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.