webXtrend found the schema.org type MediaObject in the structured data of 105,580 websites, 0.3 % of the 34,004,180 websites with content it analysed on 1 November 2026. The count includes its subtypes, such as ImageObject and VideoObject.

The count began on 30 October 2026. Until every website has been analysed once, the figures are provisional and overstate the share of websites with structured data.

Typeschema.org/MediaObject
SupertypeCreativeWork
KindDescribes the website
Websites105,580
Share of analysed websites0.3 %
Share of websites with structured data0.8 %
Rank among types23
Top 100,000 websites115 (0.8 %)
As of1 November 2026

Subtypes of MediaObject

The more specific types under MediaObject that websites use, each with its own subtypes. A website can use more than one of them.

TypeWebsitesShare of analysed websites
ImageObject4,567,46913.4 %
VideoObject100,3180.3 %
DataDownload1,9240.0 %
AudioObject5530.0 %
MusicVideoObject250.0 %
3DModel180.0 %
LegislationObject50.0 %
TextObject10.0 %

Where MediaObject is used

The TLDs with the most websites using MediaObject, and its share of all analysed websites under each.

TLDWebsitesShare of analysed websites under the TLD
.com48,5320.4 %
.cn9,0590.4 %
.br4,1690.2 %
.ru3,9270.7 %
.au3,9150.4 %
.boats2,52526.1 %
.co2,3780.4 %
.org2,3100.3 %
.app1,8700.3 %
.ai1,8390.5 %
.ca1,6830.2 %
.uk1,5420.3 %
.de1,5340.2 %
.ch1,3410.2 %
.net1,0750.2 %
.fr8680.3 %
.at8480.2 %
.in6870.3 %
.jp6610.3 %
.be6250.1 %

Top websites using MediaObject

Websites of the Tranco top 100,000 whose homepage carries MediaObject or one of its subtypes, by their rank in the list.

Related types

Other types under CreativeWork: WebSite (9,807,708), WebPage (6,636,377), Article (846,563), SoftwareApplication (575,130), Review (167,567), WebPageElement (74,456), HowTo (45,715), Game (35,794), Credential (32,089), CreativeWorkSeries (27,492). All types: structured data statistics.

Check a website for MediaObject

Every domain page on webXtrend lists the schema.org types its homepage carries, in the section Structured data. Search for a domain: