webXtrend knows 44,995 .am domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 205 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Armenia, operated by "Internet Society" Non-governmental Organization and in the root zone since 1994. Over the past twelve months it grew by 13.8 % (+5,444 domains). 802 new .am domains appeared in the last 30 days. 65.7 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.am
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryArmenia
Registry operator"Internet Society" Non-governmental Organization
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 26 August 1994
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.amnic.net
WHOIS serverwhois.amnic.net
Domains known to webXtrend44,995 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days802
Change over 12 months+13.8 %
Zones counted5 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .am domains does webXtrend know?

.am domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.am domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month25K30K35K40K45K202320242025202644,995
Lowest 29,469 (1 January 2023), highest 44,995 (14 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202329,469
1 January 202434,967+18.7 %
1 January 202537,844+8.2 %
1 January 202640,528+7.1 %
14 October 202644,995+11.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .am domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)51344,557
September 202676143,896
August 202697943,153
July 202644742,969
June 202695142,305
May 202658742,048
April 202656941,900
March 202643741,862
February 20261,13241,015
January 202685440,528
December 202586739,871
November 202573839,542

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 202644,9952
13 October 202644,97025
12 October 202644,96914
11 October 202644,9629
10 October 202644,91937
9 October 202644,90622
8 October 202644,88122
7 October 202644,87219
6 October 202644,84322
5 October 202644,83528
4 October 202644,75776
3 October 202644,589201
2 October 202644,55134
1 October 202644,5572

How .am domains are used

Share of the .am domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.amAll TLDs
Serve a website65.7 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)51.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS26.7 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate31.2 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain10.2 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv627.5 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.5 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)10.6 %5.3 %

Zones under .am

.am is counted together with 4 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 14 Oct
.am44,9902
.com.am20
.co.am10
.net.am10
.org.am10

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .am zone file

The domain list export contains every .am domain webXtrend knows, 44,995 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .am: zgrep '\.am$' domains.txt.gz > am.txt. New .am domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.