webXtrend knows 5,898 .fish domains as of 15 October 2026. That puts it at rank 528 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 6.6 % (+366 domains). 82 new .fish domains appeared in the last 30 days. 62.0 % of them serve a website, against 63.9 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.fish
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 13 February 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend5,898 (15 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days82
Change over 12 months+6.6 %

How many .fish domains does webXtrend know?

.fish domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.fish domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month5.4K5.6K5.8K6K20232024202520265,898
Lowest 5,477 (1 May 2025), highest 5,898 (15 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20235,704
1 January 20245,706+0.0 %
1 January 20255,522−3.2 %
1 January 20265,498−0.4 %
15 October 20265,898+7.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .fish domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)385,876
September 2026795,857
August 20261075,817
July 2026955,753
June 20261075,637
May 20261075,559
April 2026835,544
March 2026705,530
February 2026635,487
January 2026735,498
December 2025645,497
November 2025505,501

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
15 October 20265,8983
14 October 20265,8964
13 October 20265,8990
12 October 20265,8923
11 October 20265,8857
10 October 20265,8794
9 October 20265,8813
8 October 20265,8773
7 October 20265,8742
6 October 20265,8743
5 October 20265,8731
4 October 20265,8741
3 October 20265,8750
2 October 20265,8751

How .fish domains are used

Share of the .fish domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.fishAll TLDs
Serve a website62.0 %63.9 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)46.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS29.2 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate33.9 %31.4 %
Redirect to another domain11.8 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv620.8 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)12.4 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.4 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .fish zone file

The domain list export contains every .fish domain webXtrend knows, 5,898 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .fish: zgrep '\.fish$' domains.txt.gz > fish.txt. New .fish domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.