webXtrend knows 7,862 .diy domains as of 17 October 2026. That puts it at rank 478 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Internet Naming Co. and in the root zone since 2016. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 11.1 % (−982 domains). 485 new .diy domains appeared in the last 30 days. 73.7 % of them serve a website, against 63.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.diy
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorInternet Naming Co.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 21 July 2016
DNSSECSigned
Registry websiteinternetnaming.co
Domains known to webXtrend7,862 (17 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days485
Change over 12 months−11.1 %

How many .diy domains does webXtrend know?

.diy domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.diy domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month02.5K5K7.5K10K20232024202520267,862
Lowest 1 (1 January 2023), highest 9,266 (1 January 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231
1 January 20241+0.0 %
1 January 20252,816+281,500.0 %
1 January 20269,266+229.0 %
17 October 20267,862−15.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .diy domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)2017,892
September 20265297,619
August 20263647,758
July 20263517,693
June 20262917,713
May 20262477,821
April 20261958,375
March 20262618,621
February 20261569,051
January 20262059,266
December 20251839,197
November 20252399,102

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
17 October 20267,86215
16 October 20267,8989
15 October 20267,90324
14 October 20267,90319
13 October 20267,92110
12 October 20267,92514
11 October 20267,9285
10 October 20267,9308
9 October 20267,93114
8 October 20267,92514
7 October 20267,91912
6 October 20267,9119
5 October 20267,91311
4 October 20267,9027

How .diy domains are used

Share of the .diy domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.diyAll TLDs
Serve a website73.7 %63.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)22.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS20.5 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate36.4 %34.9 %
Redirect to another domain5.6 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv618.0 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)8.3 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)2.5 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .diy zone file

The domain list export contains every .diy domain webXtrend knows, 7,862 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .diy: zgrep '\.diy$' domains.txt.gz > diy.txt. New .diy domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.