webXtrend knows 14,184 .ci domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 366 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Côte d’Ivoire, operated by Autorité de Régulation des Télécommunications/TIC de Côte d’lvoire (ARTCI) and in the root zone since 1995. Over the past twelve months it grew by 19.0 % (+2,262 domains). 383 new .ci domains appeared in the last 30 days. 57.8 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ci
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryCôte d’Ivoire
Registry operatorAutorité de Régulation des Télécommunications/TIC de Côte d’lvoire (ARTCI)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 14 February 1995
DNSSECSigned
Registry websiteregistry.nic.ci
Domains known to webXtrend14,184 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days383
Change over 12 months+19.0 %
Zones counted16 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .ci domains does webXtrend know?

.ci domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ci domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month8K10K12K14K16K202320242025202614,184
Lowest 8,875 (1 February 2023), highest 14,184 (14 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20238,921
1 January 202410,873+21.9 %
1 January 202511,148+2.5 %
1 January 202612,107+8.6 %
14 October 202614,184+17.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ci domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)23414,035
September 202636413,816
August 202662413,371
July 202631513,248
June 202685412,660
May 202637212,608
April 202621312,643
March 202628512,684
February 202649212,357
January 202643212,107
December 202530212,007
November 202527911,903

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 202614,18417
13 October 202614,16418
12 October 202614,1667
11 October 202614,16010
10 October 202614,13228
9 October 202614,1257
8 October 202614,11412
7 October 202614,1107
6 October 202614,1009
5 October 202614,10315
4 October 202614,07829
3 October 202614,04835
2 October 202614,02232
1 October 202614,0358

How .ci domains are used

Share of the .ci domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.ciAll TLDs
Serve a website57.8 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)74.6 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS27.9 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate29.7 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain7.0 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv618.2 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)10.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.0 %5.3 %

Zones under .ci

.ci is counted together with 15 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 14 Oct
.ci13,17217
.gouv.ci3600
.com.ci2600
.co.ci1870
.edu.ci1210
.org.ci240
.net.ci180
.or.ci150
.int.ci80
.ed.ci70
.ac.ci60
.go.ci60
.asso.ci00
.md.ci00
.presse.ci00
.xn--aroport-bya.ci00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ci zone file

The domain list export contains every .ci domain webXtrend knows, 14,184 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ci: zgrep '\.ci$' domains.txt.gz > ci.txt. New .ci domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.