webXtrend knows 26,945 .expert domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 270 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 2.9 % (−813 domains). 269 new .expert domains appeared in the last 30 days. 62.6 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.expert
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 16 January 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend26,945 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days269
Change over 12 months−2.9 %

How many .expert domains does webXtrend know?

.expert domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.expert domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month26K28K30K32K34K202320242025202626,945
Lowest 26,945 (13 October 2026), highest 33,339 (1 November 2023).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202332,526
1 January 202433,147+1.9 %
1 January 202529,896−9.8 %
1 January 202627,264−8.8 %
13 October 202626,945−1.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .expert domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)12726,957
September 202630227,081
August 202632527,149
July 202628327,285
June 202628427,263
May 202635527,235
April 202641027,112
March 202631027,210
February 202626927,195
January 202625427,264
December 202526527,333
November 202527727,456

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 202626,9459
12 October 202626,9415
11 October 202626,9437
10 October 202626,93412
9 October 202626,92525
8 October 202626,9289
7 October 202626,9318
6 October 202626,92711
5 October 202626,92813
4 October 202626,9423
3 October 202626,9389
2 October 202626,9397
1 October 202626,9579
30 September 202626,96913

How .expert domains are used

Share of the .expert domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.expertAll TLDs
Serve a website62.6 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)53.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS18.9 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate21.4 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain15.4 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv616.5 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)7.2 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.6 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .expert zone file

The domain list export contains every .expert domain webXtrend knows, 26,945 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .expert: zgrep '\.expert$' domains.txt.gz > expert.txt. New .expert domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.