webXtrend knows 435,835 .life domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 75 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 20.6 % (+74,575 domains). 9,513 new .life domains appeared in the last 30 days. 62.4 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.life
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 8 May 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend435,835 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days9,513
Change over 12 months+20.6 %

How many .life domains does webXtrend know?

.life domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.life domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month250K300K350K400K450K2023202420252026435,835
Lowest 286,384 (1 January 2023), highest 439,537 (1 August 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023286,384
1 January 2024372,523+30.1 %
1 January 2025405,705+8.9 %
1 January 2026362,544−10.6 %
11 October 2026435,835+20.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .life domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)3,489437,303
September 20269,862438,189
August 202612,854439,537
July 202617,492435,887
June 202626,877422,280
May 202626,636417,303
April 202629,502398,654
March 202631,675382,355
February 202625,714368,033
January 202620,477362,544
December 202516,181359,738
November 202513,758358,601

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 2026435,835230
10 October 2026435,889352
9 October 2026436,070294
8 October 2026436,275313
7 October 2026436,372362
6 October 2026436,564392
5 October 2026436,784305
4 October 2026436,935268
3 October 2026436,914363
2 October 2026437,090293
1 October 2026437,303317
30 September 2026437,532308
29 September 2026437,526478
28 September 2026437,692272

How .life domains are used

Share of the .life domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.lifeAll TLDs
Serve a website62.4 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)31.6 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS27.1 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate26.3 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain5.9 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv625.9 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)8.3 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.8 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .life zone file

The domain list export contains every .life domain webXtrend knows, 435,835 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .life: zgrep '\.life$' domains.txt.gz > life.txt. New .life domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.