webXtrend knows 478,933 .my domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 72 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Malaysia, operated by MYNIC Berhad and in the root zone since 1987. Over the past twelve months it grew by 55.1 % (+170,110 domains). 12,322 new .my domains appeared in the last 30 days. 61.2 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.my
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryMalaysia
Registry operatorMYNIC Berhad
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 8 June 1987
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.mynic.my
Domains known to webXtrend478,933 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days12,322
Change over 12 months+55.1 %
Zones counted10 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .my domains does webXtrend know?

.my domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.my domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month200K400K600K800K1M2023202420252026478,933
Lowest 260,025 (1 July 2023), highest 803,950 (1 May 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023265,749
1 January 2024266,214+0.2 %
1 January 2025274,121+3.0 %
1 January 2026357,805+30.5 %
12 October 2026478,933+33.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .my domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)4,878480,673
September 202613,910634,277
August 202615,478750,338
July 20268,080780,245
June 202611,378792,861
May 202615,542803,950
April 202621,852798,652
March 2026385,211424,424
February 202642,017391,312
January 202644,293357,805
December 202528,106335,368
November 202523,726314,080

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 2026478,933497
11 October 2026478,891458
10 October 2026479,050438
9 October 2026479,064461
8 October 2026478,927580
7 October 2026479,138312
6 October 2026479,549300
5 October 2026479,890287
4 October 2026480,025400
3 October 2026480,057414
2 October 2026480,068585
1 October 2026480,673146
30 September 2026481,155146
29 September 2026481,582233

How .my domains are used

Share of the .my domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.myAll TLDs
Serve a website61.2 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)51.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS21.0 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate21.9 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain7.6 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv615.6 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.5 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.6 %5.2 %

Zones under .my

.my is counted together with 9 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 12 Oct
.my346,378480
.com.my123,55816
.org.my3,2011
.edu.my2,7880
.net.my1,7280
.gov.my1,0380
.name.my2210
.mil.my150
.biz.my60
.sch.my00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .my zone file

The domain list export contains every .my domain webXtrend knows, 478,933 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .my: zgrep '\.my$' domains.txt.gz > my.txt. New .my domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.