webXtrend knows 429,291 .world domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 76 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 28.2 % (+94,434 domains). 26,743 new .world domains appeared in the last 30 days. 58.1 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.world
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 11 September 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend429,291 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days26,743
Change over 12 months+28.2 %

How many .world domains does webXtrend know?

.world domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.world domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month100K200K300K400K500K2023202420252026429,291
Lowest 170,026 (1 January 2023), highest 429,291 (13 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023170,026
1 January 2024209,910+23.5 %
1 January 2025283,102+34.9 %
1 January 2026354,126+25.1 %
13 October 2026429,291+21.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .world domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)11,878423,970
September 202624,681415,550
August 202619,022410,910
July 202617,023405,949
June 202617,085403,759
May 202618,369404,287
April 202622,786393,998
March 202620,266391,212
February 202631,273373,216
January 202634,980354,126
December 202524,815343,036
November 202521,191335,982

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 2026429,291894
12 October 2026428,760866
11 October 2026428,362682
10 October 2026427,835925
9 October 2026427,0451,217
8 October 2026426,2711,235
7 October 2026425,3941,290
6 October 2026424,2181,729
5 October 2026424,396398
4 October 2026424,359481
3 October 2026424,110781
2 October 2026424,008631
1 October 2026423,970749
30 September 2026423,937648

How .world domains are used

Share of the .world domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.worldAll TLDs
Serve a website58.1 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)28.9 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS25.6 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate27.8 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain4.0 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv633.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)13.4 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.3 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .world zone file

The domain list export contains every .world domain webXtrend knows, 429,291 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .world: zgrep '\.world$' domains.txt.gz > world.txt. New .world domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.