webXtrend knows 48,840 .zw domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 194 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Zimbabwe, operated by Postal and Telecommunications Regulatory Authority of Zimbabwe (POTRAZ) and in the root zone since 1991. Over the past twelve months it grew by 17.3 % (+7,191 domains). 847 new .zw domains appeared in the last 30 days. 53.9 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.zw
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryZimbabwe
Registry operatorPostal and Telecommunications Regulatory Authority of Zimbabwe (POTRAZ)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 6 November 1991
DNSSECNot signed
Domains known to webXtrend48,840 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days847
Change over 12 months+17.3 %
Zones counted5 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .zw domains does webXtrend know?

.zw domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.zw domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month30K35K40K45K50K202320242025202648,840
Lowest 31,423 (1 March 2023), highest 48,928 (1 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202331,543
1 January 202436,545+15.9 %
1 January 202538,742+6.0 %
1 January 202641,057+6.0 %
12 October 202648,840+19.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .zw domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)41648,928
September 202680148,380
August 20261,93146,787
July 202693646,203
June 20261,47745,029
May 202687644,812
April 202666244,457
March 202647744,485
February 20262,32042,456
January 20261,76241,057
December 202584040,503
November 202576640,020

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 202648,84017
11 October 202648,86810
10 October 202648,91814
9 October 202648,93938
8 October 202648,94531
7 October 202648,97023
6 October 202649,00120
5 October 202649,01828
4 October 202649,03239
3 October 202648,99269
2 October 202648,915109
1 October 202648,92818
30 September 202648,93011
29 September 202648,92321

How .zw domains are used

Share of the .zw domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.zwAll TLDs
Serve a website53.9 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)76.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS18.3 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate19.4 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain1.5 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv620.7 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)11.4 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)16.3 %5.2 %

Zones under .zw

.zw is counted together with 4 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 12 Oct
.co.zw44,19916
.org.zw2,6081
.ac.zw1,7150
.gov.zw3050
.zw130

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .zw zone file

The domain list export contains every .zw domain webXtrend knows, 48,840 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .zw: zgrep '\.zw$' domains.txt.gz > zw.txt. New .zw domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.