webXtrend knows 140,247 .np domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 116 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Nepal, operated by Mercantile Communications Pvt. Ltd. and in the root zone since 1995. Over the past twelve months it grew by 17.8 % (+21,203 domains). 1,572 new .np domains appeared in the last 30 days. 49.0 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.np
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryNepal
Registry operatorMercantile Communications Pvt. Ltd.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 25 January 1995
DNSSECNot signed
Registry websitewww.mos.com.np
Domains known to webXtrend140,247 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,572
Change over 12 months+17.8 %
Zones counted7 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .np domains does webXtrend know?

.np domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.np domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month80K100K120K140K160K2023202420252026140,247
Lowest 80,243 (1 January 2023), highest 140,247 (14 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202380,243
1 January 202496,348+20.1 %
1 January 2025106,830+10.9 %
1 January 2026121,519+13.7 %
14 October 2026140,247+15.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .np domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)686139,616
September 20261,648137,727
August 20262,438135,240
July 20261,653133,573
June 20262,071131,526
May 2026883131,035
April 2026710130,311
March 2026420129,850
February 20264,630125,376
January 20263,735121,519
December 20251,316120,325
November 2025945119,355

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 2026140,24726
13 October 2026140,145127
12 October 2026140,12334
11 October 2026140,10126
10 October 2026140,07820
9 October 2026140,04731
8 October 2026140,03018
7 October 2026140,00328
6 October 2026139,92545
5 October 2026139,90743
4 October 2026139,85642
3 October 2026139,79462
2 October 2026139,664128
1 October 2026139,61656

How .np domains are used

Share of the .np domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.npAll TLDs
Serve a website49.0 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)32.4 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS26.9 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate29.7 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain1.4 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv621.9 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)4.3 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)37.1 %5.3 %

Zones under .np

.np is counted together with 6 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 14 Oct
.com.np113,07424
.edu.np11,8561
.org.np10,9921
.gov.np3,3300
.net.np8970
.np810
.mil.np170

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .np zone file

The domain list export contains every .np domain webXtrend knows, 140,247 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .np: zgrep '\.np$' domains.txt.gz > np.txt. New .np domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.