webXtrend knows 150,689 .rs domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 111 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Serbia, operated by Serbian National Internet Domain Registry (RNIDS) and in the root zone since 2007. Over the past twelve months it grew by 9.6 % (+13,147 domains). 1,702 new .rs domains appeared in the last 30 days. 63.5 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.rs
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territorySerbia
Registry operatorSerbian National Internet Domain Registry (RNIDS)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 24 September 2007
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.rnids.rs
Domains known to webXtrend150,689 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,702
Change over 12 months+9.6 %
Zones counted7 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .rs domains does webXtrend know?

.rs domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.rs domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month100K120K140K160K2023202420252026150,689
Lowest 104,260 (1 March 2023), highest 150,689 (14 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023104,313
1 January 2024116,326+11.5 %
1 January 2025132,854+14.2 %
1 January 2026139,002+4.6 %
14 October 2026150,689+8.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .rs domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)874150,476
September 20261,632149,664
August 20262,850147,541
July 20261,731146,563
June 20262,672145,019
May 20261,443144,567
April 20261,582144,053
March 20261,246144,168
February 20263,777141,522
January 20263,316139,002
December 20251,935138,191
November 20251,488137,678

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 2026150,68929
13 October 2026150,622107
12 October 2026150,61835
11 October 2026150,63028
10 October 2026150,64932
9 October 2026150,61961
8 October 2026150,59258
7 October 2026150,59341
6 October 2026150,61444
5 October 2026150,63857
4 October 2026150,61764
3 October 2026150,538125
2 October 2026150,482112
1 October 2026150,47681

How .rs domains are used

Share of the .rs domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.rsAll TLDs
Serve a website63.5 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)71.9 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS28.9 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate34.8 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain6.0 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv616.1 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)4.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)9.2 %5.3 %

Zones under .rs

.rs is counted together with 6 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 14 Oct
.rs128,78727
.co.rs13,4191
.edu.rs2,7740
.org.rs2,7250
.in.rs2,3781
.gov.rs5100
.ac.rs960

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .rs zone file

The domain list export contains every .rs domain webXtrend knows, 150,689 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .rs: zgrep '\.rs$' domains.txt.gz > rs.txt. New .rs domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.