webXtrend knows 131,195 .pe domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 121 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Peru, operated by Red Cientifica Peruana and in the root zone since 1991. Over the past twelve months it grew by 9.9 % (+11,844 domains). 2,181 new .pe domains appeared in the last 30 days. 65.6 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.pe
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryPeru
Registry operatorRed Cientifica Peruana
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 25 November 1991
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.pe
Domains known to webXtrend131,195 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days2,181
Change over 12 months+9.9 %
Zones counted9 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .pe domains does webXtrend know?

.pe domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.pe domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month90K100K110K120K130K140K2023202420252026131,195
Lowest 96,362 (1 March 2023), highest 131,195 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202397,061
1 January 2024108,122+11.4 %
1 January 2025114,688+6.1 %
1 January 2026120,328+4.9 %
11 October 2026131,195+9.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .pe domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)784130,892
September 20261,843130,173
August 20263,024128,363
July 20261,575127,992
June 20262,595126,629
May 20261,424126,535
April 20261,291126,490
March 20261,017126,541
February 20264,637123,324
January 20264,166120,328
December 20252,134119,508
November 20251,843118,909

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 2026131,19531
10 October 2026131,22328
9 October 2026131,24251
8 October 2026131,21663
7 October 2026131,21545
6 October 2026131,16971
5 October 2026131,13978
4 October 2026131,07477
3 October 2026130,960154
2 October 2026130,891124
1 October 2026130,89262
30 September 2026130,90540
29 September 2026130,93225
28 September 2026130,95525

How .pe domains are used

Share of the .pe domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.peAll TLDs
Serve a website65.6 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)70.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS28.3 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate27.4 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain7.0 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv614.6 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)9.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.8 %5.3 %

Zones under .pe

.pe is counted together with 8 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 11 Oct
.pe72,03321
.com.pe44,0707
.edu.pe5,8851
.org.pe3,9531
.net.pe3,4021
.gob.pe1,6750
.nom.pe1630
.mil.pe120
.sld.pe20

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .pe zone file

The domain list export contains every .pe domain webXtrend knows, 131,195 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .pe: zgrep '\.pe$' domains.txt.gz > pe.txt. New .pe domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.