webXtrend knows 131,136 .by domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 122 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Belarus, operated by Belarusian Cloud Technologies LLC and in the root zone since 1994. Over the past twelve months it grew by 7.2 % (+8,755 domains). 1,232 new .by domains appeared in the last 30 days. 71.7 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.by
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryBelarus
Registry operatorBelarusian Cloud Technologies LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 10 May 1994
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitecctld.by
Domains known to webXtrend131,136 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,232
Change over 12 months+7.2 %
Zones counted5 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .by domains does webXtrend know?

.by domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.by domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month100K110K120K130K140K2023202420252026131,136
Lowest 108,311 (1 May 2023), highest 131,136 (12 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023109,492
1 January 2024115,475+5.5 %
1 January 2025118,176+2.3 %
1 January 2026124,392+5.3 %
12 October 2026131,136+5.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .by domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)548131,005
September 20261,307130,495
August 20262,140129,083
July 20261,164129,250
June 20261,845128,271
May 2026933128,297
April 2026872128,352
March 2026903128,479
February 20262,926126,534
January 20262,928124,392
December 20252,058123,059
November 20251,428122,145

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 2026131,13622
11 October 2026131,13226
10 October 2026131,09873
9 October 2026131,10848
8 October 2026131,09444
7 October 2026131,09822
6 October 2026131,08834
5 October 2026131,08741
4 October 2026131,08443
3 October 2026131,01492
2 October 2026130,96977
1 October 2026131,00526
30 September 2026131,01525
29 September 2026131,04923

How .by domains are used

Share of the .by domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.byAll TLDs
Serve a website71.7 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)65.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS34.6 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate34.9 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain6.2 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv626.9 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)4.4 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)8.8 %5.2 %

Zones under .by

.by is counted together with 4 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 12 Oct
.by129,08222
.of.by1,2170
.com.by6650
.gov.by1270
.mil.by450

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .by zone file

The domain list export contains every .by domain webXtrend knows, 131,136 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .by: zgrep '\.by$' domains.txt.gz > by.txt. New .by domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.