webXtrend knows 172,952 .ng domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 106 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Nigeria, operated by Nigeria Internet Registration Association and in the root zone since 1995. Over the past twelve months it grew by 16.6 % (+24,651 domains). 6,136 new .ng domains appeared in the last 30 days. 48.7 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ng
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryNigeria
Registry operatorNigeria Internet Registration Association
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 15 March 1995
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nira.org.ng
Domains known to webXtrend172,952 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days6,136
Change over 12 months+16.6 %
Zones counted11 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .ng domains does webXtrend know?

.ng domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ng domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month100K120K140K160K180K2023202420252026172,952
Lowest 109,622 (1 May 2023), highest 172,952 (13 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023121,091
1 January 2024136,324+12.6 %
1 January 2025142,766+4.7 %
1 January 2026146,679+2.7 %
13 October 2026172,952+17.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ng domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)3,026172,106
September 20265,792169,866
August 20269,263165,051
July 20266,088166,171
June 20268,172161,297
May 20264,338160,563
April 20263,925160,469
March 20262,635162,287
February 202612,616154,652
January 202611,349146,679
December 20256,125146,068
November 20255,191146,587

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 2026172,952301
12 October 2026172,907171
11 October 2026172,885142
10 October 2026172,896115
9 October 2026172,836194
8 October 2026172,544436
7 October 2026172,596109
6 October 2026172,673116
5 October 2026172,695177
4 October 2026172,616202
3 October 2026172,381378
2 October 2026171,932575
1 October 2026172,106110
30 September 2026172,125246

How .ng domains are used

Share of the .ng domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.ngAll TLDs
Serve a website48.7 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)54.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS30.3 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate30.8 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain3.0 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv613.6 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)27.9 %5.2 %

Zones under .ng

.ng is counted together with 10 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 13 Oct
.com.ng87,898191
.ng48,92771
.name.ng15,05128
.org.ng8,27511
.sch.ng2,7050
.net.ng2,6800
.i.ng2,1730
.mobi.ng2,1170
.gov.ng1,8160
.edu.ng1,2880
.mil.ng220

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ng zone file

The domain list export contains every .ng domain webXtrend knows, 172,952 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ng: zgrep '\.ng$' domains.txt.gz > ng.txt. New .ng domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.