webXtrend knows 184,146 .help domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 102 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Innovation Service Ltd and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 80.3 % (+82,014 domains). 10,378 new .help domains appeared in the last 30 days. 42.2 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.help
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorInnovation Service Ltd
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 15 August 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.help
Domains known to webXtrend184,146 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days10,378
Change over 12 months+80.3 %

How many .help domains does webXtrend know?

.help domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.help domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month050K100K150K200K250K2023202420252026184,146
Lowest 19,186 (1 January 2023), highest 204,128 (1 August 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202319,186
1 January 202426,323+37.2 %
1 January 202533,531+27.4 %
1 January 2026128,900+284.4 %
11 October 2026184,146+42.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .help domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)3,512184,190
September 202610,375200,241
August 202620,993204,128
July 202624,374194,396
June 202611,020191,152
May 202621,501177,902
April 202621,531161,546
March 202619,220145,413
February 202612,949135,068
January 202610,841128,900
December 202514,453117,320
November 202511,560107,731

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 2026184,146561
10 October 2026184,191366
9 October 2026183,926429
8 October 2026183,851269
7 October 2026183,736279
6 October 2026183,674407
5 October 2026183,811172
4 October 2026183,870209
3 October 2026183,871218
2 October 2026184,046252
1 October 2026184,190350
30 September 2026184,321308
29 September 2026184,458302
28 September 2026184,656224

How .help domains are used

Share of the .help domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.helpAll TLDs
Serve a website42.2 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)50.4 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS14.1 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate13.4 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain6.4 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv624.0 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)36.0 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)2.4 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .help zone file

The domain list export contains every .help domain webXtrend knows, 184,146 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .help: zgrep '\.help$' domains.txt.gz > help.txt. New .help domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.