webXtrend knows 21,592 .ve domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 304 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Venezuela, operated by Comisión Nacional de Telecomunicaciones (CONATEL) and in the root zone since 1991. Over the past twelve months it grew by 5.2 % (+1,064 domains). 210 new .ve domains appeared in the last 30 days. 49.6 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ve
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryVenezuela
Registry operatorComisión Nacional de Telecomunicaciones (CONATEL)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 7 March 1991
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.ve
Domains known to webXtrend21,592 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days210
Change over 12 months+5.2 %
Zones counted20 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .ve domains does webXtrend know?

.ve domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ve domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month18K19K20K21K22K202320242025202621,592
Lowest 18,809 (1 March 2023), highest 21,592 (12 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202318,871
1 January 202420,392+8.1 %
1 January 202520,383−0.0 %
1 January 202620,534+0.7 %
12 October 202621,592+5.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ve domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)9721,509
September 202619121,359
August 202630021,161
July 202616821,176
June 202644921,214
May 202627121,227
April 202616221,121
March 202620121,124
February 202641720,797
January 202630820,534
December 202519320,616
November 202515520,526

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 202621,5923
11 October 202621,5874
10 October 202621,5758
9 October 202621,5725
8 October 202621,5708
7 October 202621,5673
6 October 202621,5537
5 October 202621,5526
4 October 202621,53912
3 October 202621,51623
2 October 202621,50113
1 October 202621,5095
30 September 202621,5131
29 September 202621,5167

How .ve domains are used

Share of the .ve domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.veAll TLDs
Serve a website49.6 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)53.4 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS19.8 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate20.5 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain12.6 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv611.9 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)10.3 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)17.8 %5.2 %

Zones under .ve

.ve is counted together with 19 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 12 Oct
.com.ve15,0973
.co.ve1,9950
.gob.ve1,5960
.org.ve7630
.net.ve5050
.edu.ve5040
.gov.ve4850
.ve2320
.web.ve1440
.info.ve1180
.mil.ve1110
.firm.ve80
.rec.ve70
.e12.ve60
.int.ve50
.store.ve50
.arts.ve40
.nom.ve40
.tec.ve30
.bib.ve00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ve zone file

The domain list export contains every .ve domain webXtrend knows, 21,592 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ve: zgrep '\.ve$' domains.txt.gz > ve.txt. New .ve domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.