webXtrend knows 156,192 .wiki domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 110 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Registry Services, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 114.4 % (+83,332 domains). 22,949 new .wiki domains appeared in the last 30 days. 68.4 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.wiki
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorRegistry Services, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 6 February 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.wiki
Domains known to webXtrend156,192 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days22,949
Change over 12 months+114.4 %

How many .wiki domains does webXtrend know?

.wiki domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.wiki domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month050K100K150K200K2023202420252026156,192
Lowest 38,963 (1 January 2023), highest 156,192 (13 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202338,963
1 January 202459,206+52.0 %
1 January 202576,774+29.7 %
1 January 202682,097+6.9 %
13 October 2026156,192+90.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .wiki domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)11,296148,684
September 202618,989133,546
August 202616,719120,203
July 202618,682103,655
June 202611,44794,132
May 202617,54679,335
April 20265,97877,513
March 20262,38878,064
February 20261,53279,596
January 20261,87582,097
December 20252,91082,142
November 20259,45675,059

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 2026156,1921,422
12 October 2026156,035244
11 October 2026154,3781,745
10 October 2026152,2162,305
9 October 2026150,8451,565
8 October 2026150,708354
7 October 2026150,538376
6 October 2026150,310353
5 October 2026150,354303
4 October 2026150,242404
3 October 2026150,226212
2 October 2026150,199286
1 October 2026148,6841,727
30 September 2026148,018916

How .wiki domains are used

Share of the .wiki domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.wikiAll TLDs
Serve a website68.4 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)11.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS13.7 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate22.2 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain3.7 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv648.2 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)7.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)9.0 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .wiki zone file

The domain list export contains every .wiki domain webXtrend knows, 156,192 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .wiki: zgrep '\.wiki$' domains.txt.gz > wiki.txt. New .wiki domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.