webXtrend knows 204,797 .ee domains as of 16 October 2026. That puts it at rank 99 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Estonia, operated by Eesti Interneti Sihtasutus (EIS) and in the root zone since 1992. Over the past twelve months it grew by 22.0 % (+36,872 domains). 3,118 new .ee domains appeared in the last 30 days. 55.9 % of them serve a website, against 63.7 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ee
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryEstonia
Registry operatorEesti Interneti Sihtasutus (EIS)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 3 June 1992
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.internet.ee
Domains known to webXtrend204,797 (16 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days3,118
Change over 12 months+22.0 %
Zones counted11 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .ee domains does webXtrend know?

.ee domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ee domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month120K140K160K180K200K220K2023202420252026204,797
Lowest 137,922 (1 February 2023), highest 204,797 (16 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023138,641
1 January 2024151,282+9.1 %
1 January 2025159,687+5.6 %
1 January 2026170,867+7.0 %
16 October 2026204,797+19.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ee domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)1,734203,998
September 20263,064203,406
August 20264,025201,031
July 20263,935198,320
June 20264,144194,887
May 20269,286185,993
April 20263,991184,582
March 20262,695183,038
February 202610,425173,782
January 20264,032170,867
December 20253,236168,738
November 20252,203167,701

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
16 October 2026204,797119
15 October 2026204,712124
14 October 2026204,64991
13 October 2026204,569131
12 October 2026204,54172
11 October 2026204,52264
10 October 2026204,463108
9 October 2026204,363150
8 October 2026204,287131
7 October 2026204,234103
6 October 2026204,127150
5 October 2026204,087147
4 October 2026204,11925
3 October 2026204,07490

How .ee domains are used

Share of the .ee domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.eeAll TLDs
Serve a website55.9 %63.7 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)67.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS28.8 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate33.8 %33.1 %
Redirect to another domain10.5 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv67.4 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)5.8 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.2 %5.3 %

Zones under .ee

.ee is counted together with 10 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 16 Oct
.ee202,756119
.com.ee1,0140
.edu.ee6310
.pri.ee1820
.org.ee1010
.gov.ee440
.riik.ee390
.fie.ee130
.lib.ee110
.aip.ee30
.med.ee30

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ee zone file

The domain list export contains every .ee domain webXtrend knows, 204,797 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ee: zgrep '\.ee$' domains.txt.gz > ee.txt. New .ee domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.