webXtrend knows 176,483 .win domains as of 23 October 2026. That puts it at rank 104 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by First Registry Limited and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it grew by 89.6 % (+83,399 domains). 9,152 new .win domains appeared in the last 30 days. 65.7 % of them serve a website, against 63.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.win
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorFirst Registry Limited
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 5 February 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.win
Domains known to webXtrend176,483 (23 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days9,152
Change over 12 months+89.6 %

How many .win domains does webXtrend know?

.win domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.win domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month50K100K150K200K2023202420252026176,483
Lowest 74,412 (1 August 2023), highest 176,483 (23 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202380,214
1 January 202495,268+18.8 %
1 January 202575,505−20.7 %
1 January 2026100,265+32.8 %
23 October 2026176,483+76.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .win domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)7,077171,912
September 202612,369160,366
August 202614,596146,747
July 202611,342135,810
June 20268,636127,769
May 202615,105113,586
April 20264,993110,135
March 20264,145107,541
February 20264,631103,668
January 20264,430100,265
December 20254,18396,928
November 20253,82394,320

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
23 October 2026176,483301
22 October 2026176,270350
21 October 2026175,991421
20 October 2026175,794280
19 October 2026175,649255
18 October 2026175,607201
17 October 2026175,517238
16 October 2026175,384262
15 October 2026175,173318
14 October 2026174,932304
13 October 2026174,737255
12 October 2026174,294519
11 October 2026173,930426
10 October 2026173,587437

How .win domains are used

Share of the .win domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.winAll TLDs
Serve a website65.7 %63.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)17.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS44.3 %25.9 %
Have a valid TLS certificate54.8 %45.1 %
Redirect to another domain4.2 %11.3 %
Reachable over IPv648.8 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)14.8 %7.7 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.0 %5.4 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .win zone file

The domain list export contains every .win domain webXtrend knows, 176,483 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .win: zgrep '\.win$' domains.txt.gz > win.txt. New .win domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP, website properties and similar websites. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows from its own web crawl. They are not the registry's figures and can differ from them. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.