webXtrend knows 209,091 .mobi domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 97 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Identity Digital Limited and in the root zone since 2005. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 50.6 % (−213,943 domains). 1,138 new .mobi domains appeared in the last 30 days. 48.3 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.mobi
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorIdentity Digital Limited
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 17 October 2005
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend209,091 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,138
Change over 12 months−50.6 %

How many .mobi domains does webXtrend know?

.mobi domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.mobi domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month200K300K400K500K2023202420252026209,091
Lowest 209,091 (12 October 2026), highest 424,656 (1 September 2025).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023279,942
1 January 2024257,150−8.1 %
1 January 2025236,980−7.8 %
1 January 2026416,148+75.6 %
12 October 2026209,091−49.8 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .mobi domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)424214,406
September 20261,148236,613
August 20262,818321,512
July 20261,211387,942
June 20261,177391,212
May 2026940396,210
April 20261,359402,106
March 20261,872406,501
February 20261,242410,685
January 2026760416,148
December 20252,505418,718
November 20251,738421,855

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 2026209,09115
11 October 2026209,39414
10 October 2026209,84516
9 October 2026210,28721
8 October 2026210,73859
7 October 2026211,26826
6 October 2026212,30052
5 October 2026212,73025
4 October 2026213,31512
3 October 2026213,477111
2 October 2026213,94521
1 October 2026214,40652
30 September 2026214,86922
29 September 2026215,24541

How .mobi domains are used

Share of the .mobi domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.mobiAll TLDs
Serve a website48.3 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)46.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS7.2 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate8.8 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain18.6 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv611.8 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)10.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)10.3 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .mobi zone file

The domain list export contains every .mobi domain webXtrend knows, 209,091 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .mobi: zgrep '\.mobi$' domains.txt.gz > mobi.txt. New .mobi domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.