webXtrend knows 192,593 .nu domains as of 21 October 2026. That puts it at rank 100 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Niue, operated by The IUSN Foundation and in the root zone since 1997. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 4.9 % (−9,982 domains). 1,221 new .nu domains appeared in the last 30 days. 47.6 % of them serve a website, against 63.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.nu
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryNiue
Registry operatorThe IUSN Foundation
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 20 June 1997
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.internetstiftelsen.se
Domains known to webXtrend192,593 (21 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,221
Change over 12 months−4.9 %

How many .nu domains does webXtrend know?

.nu domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.nu domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month180K200K220K240K2023202420252026192,593
Lowest 192,593 (21 October 2026), highest 236,919 (1 January 2023).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023236,919
1 January 2024224,120−5.4 %
1 January 2025208,183−7.1 %
1 January 2026198,238−4.8 %
21 October 2026192,593−2.8 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .nu domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)871193,304
September 20261,064194,266
August 2026950194,733
July 20261,118194,677
June 20261,015195,110
May 2026951195,878
April 2026994196,245
March 20261,147196,865
February 20261,063197,419
January 20261,051198,238
December 2025924200,747
November 20251,335202,080

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
21 October 2026192,59345
20 October 2026192,58540
19 October 2026192,59821
18 October 2026192,60715
17 October 2026192,61542
16 October 2026192,60335
15 October 2026192,59444
14 October 2026192,57444
13 October 2026192,55751
12 October 2026192,55926
11 October 2026192,59122
10 October 2026192,59248
9 October 2026192,60378
8 October 2026192,68448

How .nu domains are used

Share of the .nu domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.nuAll TLDs
Serve a website47.6 %63.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)54.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS19.2 %25.8 %
Have a valid TLS certificate27.5 %41.8 %
Redirect to another domain14.2 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv630.3 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)8.4 %5.4 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .nu zone file

The domain list export contains every .nu domain webXtrend knows, 192,593 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .nu: zgrep '\.nu$' domains.txt.gz > nu.txt. New .nu domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.