webXtrend knows 533,283 .gr domains as of 16 October 2026. That puts it at rank 70 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Greece, operated by ICS-FORTH GR and in the root zone since 1989. Over the past twelve months it grew by 5.3 % (+26,700 domains). 4,381 new .gr domains appeared in the last 30 days. 67.4 % of them serve a website, against 63.7 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.gr
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryGreece
Registry operatorICS-FORTH GR
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 19 February 1989
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.gr
Domains known to webXtrend533,283 (16 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days4,381
Change over 12 months+5.3 %
Zones counted10 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .gr domains does webXtrend know?

.gr domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.gr domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month350K400K450K500K550K2023202420252026533,283
Lowest 399,083 (1 February 2023), highest 533,283 (16 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023400,036
1 January 2024442,519+10.6 %
1 January 2025507,705+14.7 %
1 January 2026506,619−0.2 %
16 October 2026533,283+5.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .gr domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)2,346532,146
September 20264,114529,474
August 20266,679523,983
July 20264,245521,887
June 20266,718517,607
May 20262,982518,067
April 20262,592519,191
March 20263,281520,179
February 202611,208513,157
January 202610,212506,619
December 20255,339505,013
November 20253,639505,586

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
16 October 2026533,28369
15 October 2026533,27575
14 October 2026533,090246
13 October 2026532,903307
12 October 2026532,857137
11 October 2026532,86476
10 October 2026532,88480
9 October 2026532,814148
8 October 2026532,693188
7 October 2026532,66989
6 October 2026532,62789
5 October 2026532,622117
4 October 2026532,556155
3 October 2026532,467135

How .gr domains are used

Share of the .gr domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.grAll TLDs
Serve a website67.4 %63.7 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)67.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS35.7 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate43.1 %33.1 %
Redirect to another domain9.2 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv624.2 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)3.7 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)13.6 %5.3 %

Zones under .gr

.gr is counted together with 9 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 16 Oct
.gr510,83063
.com.gr15,6283
.edu.gr2,0421
.net.gr1,5080
.org.gr1,2242
.gov.gr1,1430
.sch.gr6190
.co.gr2440
.mil.gr440
.mod.gr10

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .gr zone file

The domain list export contains every .gr domain webXtrend knows, 533,283 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .gr: zgrep '\.gr$' domains.txt.gz > gr.txt. New .gr domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.