webXtrend knows 128,751 .hr domains as of 21 October 2026. That puts it at rank 122 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Croatia, operated by CARNet - Croatian Academic and Research Network and in the root zone since 1993. Over the past twelve months it grew by 8.6 % (+10,143 domains). 1,238 new .hr domains appeared in the last 30 days. 71.7 % of them serve a website, against 63.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.hr
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryCroatia
Registry operatorCARNet - Croatian Academic and Research Network
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 27 February 1993
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.dns.hr
Domains known to webXtrend128,751 (21 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,238
Change over 12 months+8.6 %
Zones counted5 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .hr domains does webXtrend know?

.hr domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.hr domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month90K100K110K120K130K2023202420252026128,751
Lowest 97,232 (1 March 2023), highest 128,751 (21 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202397,385
1 January 2024108,127+11.0 %
1 January 2025113,429+4.9 %
1 January 2026119,952+5.8 %
21 October 2026128,751+7.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .hr domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)957128,289
September 20261,160127,411
August 20261,724126,254
July 20261,039125,796
June 20261,726124,623
May 2026970124,228
April 2026814123,982
March 2026939124,020
February 20262,978121,978
January 20262,706119,952
December 20251,823119,064
November 20251,378118,539

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
21 October 2026128,75150
20 October 2026128,69661
19 October 2026128,68935
18 October 2026128,64764
17 October 2026128,57682
16 October 2026128,57621
15 October 2026128,57719
14 October 2026128,54747
13 October 2026128,49363
12 October 2026128,49427
11 October 2026128,47726
10 October 2026128,48226
9 October 2026128,45846
8 October 2026128,42944

How .hr domains are used

Share of the .hr domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.hrAll TLDs
Serve a website71.7 %63.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)75.9 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS26.7 %25.8 %
Have a valid TLS certificate56.0 %41.8 %
Redirect to another domain6.1 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv612.8 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)4.5 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)12.4 %5.4 %

Zones under .hr

.hr is counted together with 4 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 21 Oct
.hr115,11546
.com.hr12,0183
.from.hr1,2331
.iz.hr2770
.name.hr1080

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .hr zone file

The domain list export contains every .hr domain webXtrend knows, 128,751 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .hr: zgrep '\.hr$' domains.txt.gz > hr.txt. New .hr domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.