webXtrend knows 113,341 .makeup domains as of 15 October 2026. That puts it at rank 134 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by XYZ.COM LLC and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it grew by 401.6 % (+90,744 domains). 1,098 new .makeup domains appeared in the last 30 days. 19.8 % of them serve a website, against 63.9 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.makeup
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorXYZ.COM LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 23 December 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.makeup
Domains known to webXtrend113,341 (15 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,098
Change over 12 months+401.6 %

How many .makeup domains does webXtrend know?

.makeup domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.makeup domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month050K100K150K2023202420252026113,341
Lowest 8,227 (1 January 2023), highest 118,910 (1 April 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20238,227
1 January 202410,899+32.5 %
1 January 202539,099+258.7 %
1 January 202615,256−61.0 %
15 October 2026113,341+642.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .makeup domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)391113,334
September 20261,503112,095
August 20261,546111,275
July 20261,361112,267
June 20261,203111,910
May 20263,493110,484
April 2026659118,910
March 202622,679103,532
February 202690,61013,988
January 202690615,256
December 202551418,438
November 202573521,926

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
15 October 2026113,34126
14 October 2026113,34023
13 October 2026113,257109
12 October 2026113,26522
11 October 2026113,27520
10 October 2026113,28316
9 October 2026113,27634
8 October 2026113,27824
7 October 2026113,28120
6 October 2026113,31714
5 October 2026113,3327
4 October 2026113,3399
3 October 2026113,34118
2 October 2026113,34516

How .makeup domains are used

Share of the .makeup domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.makeupAll TLDs
Serve a website19.8 %63.9 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)2.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS2.1 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate3.4 %31.4 %
Redirect to another domain0.7 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv66.8 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)5.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)49.5 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .makeup zone file

The domain list export contains every .makeup domain webXtrend knows, 113,341 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .makeup: zgrep '\.makeup$' domains.txt.gz > makeup.txt. New .makeup domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.